WIA Error

You can report bugs found in PaperScan here.
Post Reply
Filer
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 2:08 am

WIA Error

Post by Filer » Fri Jan 28, 2011 2:26 am

I am using PaperScan with Windows 7 (32bit) and a HP Scanjet 4470c scanner.

The program installs OK. Running, using the WIA option, initially appears to proceed as expected. There is a pause whilst the lamp warms up and then the "Acquiring data" bar fills and the scanner lamp moves over the whole area. However, an error message box entitled "WIA Error" with "Error occured during scanning. Code: oio=" always appears.

Any help welcomed. Thank you.

Loïc
Site Admin
Posts: 95
Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2010 12:38 pm

Re: WIA Error

Post by Loïc » Wed Feb 09, 2011 4:12 pm

Hi,

Sorry for the delay. Unfortunately we are not able to get this scanner to reproduce the problem. My guess is the scanner is not fully compliant with Win7, especially since HP does not provide any driver for this Operating System.
See: http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/soft ... duct=57956&

For the next version, we will try to add WIA communication tracker to identify with more precision the exact origin of the problem.

With best regards,

Loïc

Filer
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 2:08 am

Re: WIA Error

Post by Filer » Thu Feb 10, 2011 2:52 am

Many thanks for your reply. You are correct that the HP Scanjet 4470C scanner is not fully compliant with Windows 7, indeed Microsoft says it is incompatible.

Using the HP scanning software for Windows XP (PrecisionScan Pro v3.14, the latest available, installed in compatibility mode for XP) it is possible to do one scan. Subsequently, the program then always hangs at the "Warming up lamp" stage or during the scan itself.

However, I have been able to scan effectively with "FreeKapture v2.00 - Freeware TWAIN Scanner Software from TSoft".
See: http://www.softpedia.com/get/Office-too ... ture.shtml

In addition there is limited success using the built-in Windows scanning in Windows 7 (via the Scanner Icon in Control Panel\Hardware and Sound\Devices and Printers).

So, the incompatibility is not absolute. Any further help welcomed.

Thank You.

Loïc
Site Admin
Posts: 95
Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2010 12:38 pm

Re: WIA Error

Post by Loïc » Thu Feb 10, 2011 5:46 pm

Hi,

FreeKapture uses TWAIN protocol. Have you tried to use TWAIN in Paperscan ?

Use: Options / Acquisition Standard / TWAIN

Kind regards,

Loïc

Elodie
Posts: 56
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 1:01 pm

Re: WIA Error

Post by Elodie » Thu Mar 03, 2011 12:16 pm

Hi,

Your post has been deleted because we encountered a problem on our server a couple of weeks ago. We are sorry about that.

We fixed the bug which made TWAIN crash in the new 1.1.0 version. Please upgrade to this version and it should work.

Please let us know if you have any other problem.

Best Regards,

Elodie

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest