Adjust Scanner Settings without activating Wizard

Feature Requests for PaperScan.
Post Reply
jayemm
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jul 10, 2017 11:26 pm

Adjust Scanner Settings without activating Wizard

Post by jayemm » Mon Jul 10, 2017 11:38 pm

Hi,

I struggled for probably half an hour or more trying to figure out how to adjust the scanner settings, until I finally looked under General > Acquire > Start Wizard. It seems to me that you should also have a link to adjust scanner settings under General > Settings. Sometimes I have to do 600dpi scans, followed by 300dpi scans, and having to go via the Wizard seems silly.

Thanks!

Coralie
Posts: 57
Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2016 5:18 pm

Re: Adjust Scanner Settings without activating Wizard

Post by Coralie » Tue Jul 11, 2017 2:50 pm

Hi Jayemm,

Today we are working on the improvement of the interface and we take good note of your comment.
Thank you

jersy123
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Nov 16, 2017 9:44 am

Re: Adjust Scanner Settings without activating Wizard

Post by jersy123 » Wed May 23, 2018 12:43 pm

Hello,



I have a client that uses GoldMine extensively and scans paper documents into contact records for quick and easy reference and storage. They've been doing this for years starting with GoldMine 6.5 and the old Scan2Gold addin. Then when Scan2Gold went away and they upgraded to GM 8 Premium we moved them to Solica's Scanner Plus software. They are now on GM 9 Premium and are still using Scanner Plus, but we have recently encountered some issues with it and we contacted the company who bought out Solica they told us they no longer offer or support Scanner Plus.

Does anyone know of another document scanning solution for GoldMine or if there is anyone who is supporting Solica's Scanner Plus?

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest