Aquire Image - Can't use flatbed

Technical Support for PaperScan.
daveish
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Apr 23, 2013 9:31 pm

Aquire Image - Can't use flatbed

Post by daveish » Tue Apr 23, 2013 9:41 pm

Hi

Been using paperscan for a few weeks now and its been a really great product perfect for my needs however I've recently come across an issue which has prevented my use.

My problem is that when I go to Acquire Image i get the pop up of options for scanning the item in but the scan from flatbed option is greyed out and unaccesible leaving only the option of scanning from document feeder which my scanner does not have. All was working fine until about a week ago when I had to reinstall windows, I have tried uninstalling and reinstalling both paperscan and my scanner but to no avail.

I'm using Windows 7 64 professional and a Canon MP610

Has anybody else encountered this issue and if so is there a good easy fix?

Cedric
Posts: 29
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 5:11 pm

Re: Aquire Image - Can't use flatbed

Post by Cedric » Fri Apr 26, 2013 5:05 pm

Hi,

It seems that the driver is reporting wrong information about what acquisition source is supported. To avoid that you can try to force PaperScan to bypass the automatic feature detection.
To do that you can go to Options > Extras... and on the TWAIN options tab, check the Disable Capabilities Detection.
If it still doesn't work, you can try to change the Data Source Manager from 2.2 to 1.9 and see how it goes.

daveish
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Apr 23, 2013 9:31 pm

Re: Aquire Image - Can't use flatbed

Post by daveish » Fri Apr 26, 2013 6:32 pm

Hi

Thanks for your response, I have tried the tips you suggested multiple times however the problem still persists. I have tried re downloading the latest scanner drivers as well but still to no avail.

Is there anything else you think it might be?

Cedric
Posts: 29
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 5:11 pm

Re: Aquire Image - Can't use flatbed

Post by Cedric » Fri Apr 26, 2013 6:40 pm

Is it the same with both Disable Capabilities Detection AND Data Source Manager 1.9 ?

daveish
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Apr 23, 2013 9:31 pm

Re: Aquire Image - Can't use flatbed

Post by daveish » Fri Apr 26, 2013 6:42 pm

Yes, no matter what combination of them I try there's no change

Cedric
Posts: 29
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 5:11 pm

Re: Aquire Image - Can't use flatbed

Post by Cedric » Fri Apr 26, 2013 6:48 pm

Thanks for trying. We may have a bug here, we're going to investigate this further.
We'll let you know as soon as we have something.

Loïc
Site Admin
Posts: 96
Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2010 12:38 pm

Re: Aquire Image - Can't use flatbed

Post by Loïc » Fri Apr 26, 2013 9:51 pm

Hello Dave,

Could you try to generate debugging logs?

The procedure is described here: twain-acquisition-issues-t214.html

Let me know if you need any clarification.

With best regards,

Loïc

daveish
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Apr 23, 2013 9:31 pm

Re: Aquire Image - Can't use flatbed

Post by daveish » Sat Apr 27, 2013 3:45 pm

Not 100% certain this was what you were after but i believe i followed those instructions correctly.

Here is what i ended up with:

#GdPicture.NET.twain.client Log Start. Version: 662

RC: TWRC_ENDOFLIST
CC: TWCC_SUCCESS
State: 3
-------------------
Start: CloseSourceManager.
RC: TWRC_ENDOFLIST
CC: TWCC_SUCCESS
State: 3
-------------------
End: CloseSourceManager.
RC: TWRC_SUCCESS
CC: TWCC_SUCCESS
State: 2
-------------------
Start: UnloadSourceManager.
RC: TWRC_SUCCESS
CC: TWCC_SUCCESS
State: 2
-------------------
End: UnloadSourceManager.
RC: TWRC_SUCCESS
CC: TWCC_SUCCESS
State: 1
-------------------
#GdPicture.NET.twain.client Log Start. Version: 662

RC: TWRC_ENDOFLIST
CC: TWCC_SUCCESS
State: 3
-------------------
Start: CloseSourceManager.
RC: TWRC_ENDOFLIST
CC: TWCC_SUCCESS
State: 3
-------------------
End: CloseSourceManager.
RC: TWRC_SUCCESS
CC: TWCC_SUCCESS
State: 2
-------------------
Start: UnloadSourceManager.
RC: TWRC_SUCCESS
CC: TWCC_SUCCESS
State: 2
-------------------
End: UnloadSourceManager.
RC: TWRC_SUCCESS
CC: TWCC_SUCCESS
State: 1
-------------------

Loïc
Site Admin
Posts: 96
Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2010 12:38 pm

Re: Aquire Image - Can't use flatbed

Post by Loïc » Wed May 01, 2013 4:46 pm

Hello Dave,

We've released a new version fixing some TWAIN issues with feeder support, could you try it?

Download link: http://www.orpalis.com/products/paperscan/download/

If the problem persists with this release I will need a log generated with a scanning test.

Kind regards,

Loïc

daveish
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Apr 23, 2013 9:31 pm

Re: Aquire Image - Can't use flatbed

Post by daveish » Wed May 01, 2013 4:56 pm

Hi just downloaded and installed that new update and done a quick scan test and the problem seems to be fixed.

Thanks a lot for the help

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: rayseakan and 1 guest